Blaser Swisslube Logo

Data Protection Policy

We at Blaser pride ourselves on offering high-quality products and excellent customer service. It is our intention to make sure that the same applies online, and we naturally endeavor to protect your privacy. Generally, you can use our website without having to register.

Provider and Controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Law

Blaser Swisslube AG
Oliver Käser
Winterseistrasse 22
3415 Hasle-Rüegsau, Switzerland
Tel. +41 34 460 01 01

Scope of Application

In this Data Protection Policy, users will find information about the way, the scope and the purpose of the collection and the use of their data collected and used by the provider in charge.

The legal framework for data protection is provided by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Swiss Federal Act on Unfair Competition (UCA).

Collection of General Information

Every time you access this website, we and/or the webspace provider automatically collect information. This information, also referred to as server log files, is of general nature and cannot be used to identify you personally.

The collected information includes: Name of the website, file, date, data volume, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the page from which you accessed our website) and the IP address.

Without this data, we wouldn’t have the necessary technical means to provide and display some of this website’s contents. This is why we need to collect your data. Apart from that, we use the anonymous information for statistical purposes. You help us optimise our website and the technical means we use. Furthermore, we reserve the right to subsequently check the log files should we suspect that our website is used in an illegal way.

Commentary function

When comments or other contributions are made/published on our website, we save the IP address, the user name and the time of publication. This data is collected for security purposes, as the provider can be prosecuted for illegal contents (banned propaganda, insults etc.), even if those are made by third parties. In such cases, the information is used to determine the author’s identity.

Subscribing to commentaries

If persons using this website subscribe to any future comments, they will receive a confirmation e-mail. This e-mail is to make sure that the user is really the owner of the indicated e-mail address.

Contact form

If you contact us via the online form or via e-mail, we save the data provided by you in order to be able to answer your query and to be able to ask any potential follow-up questions.

Integration of third services and contents

Our website offers contents and services by other providers. This includes e.g. the maps provided by Google Maps, YouTube videos, as well as graphics and images from other websites. In order to make sure that this data can be accessed and displayed in the user’s browser, we require their IP address. Therefore, providers (hereafter referred to as “third providers”) collect the respective user’s IP address.

Even though we endeavour to only use third party providers that require your IP address solely for the purpose of providing content, we have no influence on whether your IP address potentially remains stored. In this case, the process is used, among other things, for statistical purposes. Should we be aware of the fact that your IP address is saved, we will draw your attention to it.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of our website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is normally transferred to a Google server in the United States and saved there. However, due to the activated IP anonymisation on these websites, Google will shorten your IP address before it is transferred between member states of the European Union or to other European Economic Area member states. It is only in exceptional cases that your full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the United States and shorten there.

Google will use this information on behalf of this website’s owner in order to analyse your use of the website, to create reports about the website activities and to provide to the website owner further services in connection to your use of this website and the internet. Google will not mix the IP address transferred by your browser for Google Analytics purposes with other data. You can prevent the cookies from being saved by making certain adjustments in your browser software. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent.

Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in under the following link: Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.Further information about the terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

Google AdWords

This website uses the online advertising programme “Google AdWords” and, as a consequence, conversion tracking. This means that Google AdWords will place a cookie on your computer if you landed on our website after clicking on a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to identify specific individuals. If the user visits specific pages on our website and if the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user has clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be traced via AdWords customers’ websites.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who decided to use conversion tracking. The customers will know the total number of visitors that have clicked on their ad and were forwarded to a page with an integrated conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that could be used to identify the user personally.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can easily deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via your web browser in the user settings area. After that, you will not be included in the conversion statistics. You can find more information in Google’s Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Data economy

According to the principles of data avoidance and data economy, we only save personal data for as long as necessary or as long as we are legally required to (statutory storage period). If the reason for collecting the information is no longer given or if the storage period has ended, we will lock or delete the data.

Your right to receive information, to have your data corrected, locked or deleted and to raise an objection

You have the right to request, upon application and free of charge, information regarding your personal data saved by us and/or to have your data corrected, locked or deleted. Exceptions: The statutory storage of data for business purposes or if the data is subject to the statutory storage requirements.

In this regard, please contact our data protection officer (you will find the contact data at the begining of the Data Protection Policy).

In order to be able to consider data locking at any time, it is necessary to keep the data for control purposes in a lock file. If there is no legal obligation to store data, you can also request us to delete your data. Otherwise, we will lock the data if you would like us to.

Changes to our Data Protection Policy

In order to make sure that our Data Protection Policy always complies with the current statutory regulations, we reserve the right to make changes to it at any time. This shall also apply if the Data Protection Policy needs to be adjusted due to new or revised offerings, e.g. new services. The new Data Protection Policy will apply next time you visit our website.

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Those are text files saved on your computer from the server. They contain information about your browser, your IP address, your operating system and your internet connection. We do not forward this data to third parties or link it to personal data without your consent.

Cookies have two main functions. They help us make navigating through our website easier for you and allow us to ensure that our website is displayed correctly. They are not used to place viruses or to start programmes.

You can also view our website without cookies. To do this, you need to change the relevant settings in the browser. Please read up about your browser’s help function to find out how to deactivate cookies. However, we would like to point out that this may affect some of the website’s functionalities and restrict its user friendliness. The websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (USA) and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ (Europe) help you manage online display cookies.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.Your consent applies to the following domains: blaserdev.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.
CookieDescription
必要的
cookielawinfo-checkbox-strictly-necessary没有说明
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement由GDPR Cookie同意插件设置,此cookie用于记录“广告”类别中的cookie的同意。
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others此cookie由gdp cookie同意插件设置。 Cookie用于存储类别中Cookie的用户同意“其他”。
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics此cookie由gdp cookie同意插件设置。 Cookie用于存储类别“Analytics”cookie的用户同意。
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance此cookie由gdp cookie同意插件设置。 Cookie用于存储类别“性能”类别的Cookie的用户同意。
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalCookie由GDPR Cookie同意,以记录类别“功能”类别中的Cookie的同意。
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary此cookie由gdp cookie同意插件设置。 cookie用于存储“必要”类别中的cookie的用户同意。
viewed_cookie_policyCookie由GDP Cookie同意插件设置,用于存储用户是否已同意使用cookie。它不存储任何个人数据。
分析
CONSENTYouTube 通过嵌入的 youtube 视频设置此 cookie 并注册匿名统计数据。
YSCYSC Cookie由YouTube设置,用于跟踪YouTube页面上嵌入视频的视图。
功能
aka_debugVimeo 设置此 cookie,这对于网站播放视频功能至关重要。
language此cookie用于存储用户的语言偏好。
_wpfuuid此 cookie 由 WPForms WordPress 插件使用。 该 cookie 用于允许插件的付费版本连接同一用户的条目,并用于一些附加功能,例如 Form Abandonment 插件。
表现
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTube设置此cookie以存储使用嵌入式YouTube视频的用户的视频首选项。
yt-remote-device-idYouTube设置此cookie以存储使用嵌入式YouTube视频的用户的视频首选项。
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE由YouTube设置的cookie来测量用于确定用户是否获得新播放器界面的带宽。
广告
test_cookietest_cookie由DoubleClick.net设置,用于确定用户的浏览器是否支持cookie。
IDEGoogle DoubleClick IDE Cookie用于存储有关用户如何使用本网站的信息,以便根据用户配置文件呈现相关广告。
其他
CGISESSID此cookie由服务器设置,以通过在浏览网站时保持活动的CGI会话激活,以减少页面加载时间。
ExternalDesignID保存网站的用户设置选项。
CompanyIDCompanyID Cookie存储登录用户的信息。

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.